Upcoming events

Follow Us


MOVERS AND SHAKERS ALUMNI

In 2020, the Club launched the Movers and Shakers Alumni group, a networking group for past recipients of the award. Since 2007, the Club has recognized 375 individuals with this award. Alumni events are hosted each quarter and are organized by the Club President. As a hard-working and motivated group of individuals, we aim to create exclusive opportunities centered around networking and career development as on-going value for award recipients. We want the Movers and Shakers award to be more than just a one-day event, we want it to be a community that you can turn to for career connections, advice, and mentorship. We are the future leaders of our community so we believe we should work together to build each other up and help each other succeed. 

Ways to get involved as a Movers and Shakers Alumni:

·         Attend quarterly networking events to meet some of the 375 award winners

·         Encourage other young professionals to apply for the annual Movers and Shakers Award

·         Attend our annual Stuff the Stocking fundraiser to give back and attend our 100+ events each year

·         Become a Professional Member of the Club

·         Join the 20/30 Club Board 

For additional information, or to join the email list, contact president@cleveland2030.org

Past Award Recipients

The 2021 honorees were recognized during a virtual awards ceremony on March 25, 2021. The attendees enjoyed a dynamic keynote address from Ron Brewer, Director, Player Engagement, Cleveland Browns. Click HERE to view the award ceremony and visit www.moversandshakerscle.org to learn more about the winners.

2021, 15th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Justin Bibb, Chief Strategy Officer, Urbanova & Candidate, Mayor of Cleveland   
  • Joshua Berggrun, Attorney, McCarthy, Lebit, Crystal & Liffman
  • Eileen Lane Beudert, Executive Director, A Special Wish Foundation, Cleveland Chapter
  • Aly Brine, Career Alignment Coach, The Corporate Hippie Hustle
  • Rebecca Donatelli, Realtor, McDowell Homes Real Estate Services
  • Alysha Ellis, CEO & Founder, Mas LaRae
  • Kathryn Eurich, Assistant Director of Development Programs, Cleveland Clinic
  • Michael Tony Gaston, Jr., IT Project Manager, Eaton Corporation
  • Kevin Harris, Internal Medicine Chief Medical Resident, Cleveland Clinic
  • Su He, Attorney at Law, He & Associates, LLC
  • Kirk Lang, Executive Director, Cleveland Rowing Foundation
  • Lauren Larkin, Medical Student, Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine of Case Western Reserve University
  • Julie Lazanich, Litgation Paralegal, BakerHostetler, & Realtor, RE/MAX Traditions
  • Paul Lederer, Account Representative, GIE Media
  • Christina Lograsso, Event Marketing Manager, Mesiter Media Worldwide, & Founder/CEO Lograsso Marketing Co.
  • Sam Myers, Director, Analytics, Area Wide Protective
  • Melaak Rashid, Consultant and Development Director, United Funding Consulting and Smart Development Inc.
  • Alexander Schauer, Associate Vice President, Schauer Group, Inc.
  • Katie Schrader, Pathway Program Director, Tech Elevator
  • Stacey Schroeder, President and Founder, EVelop LLC
  • Scott Skinner, Developer, The NRP Group
  • Anne Skoch, Founder and CEO, Anne Cate
  • Grace Tsai, Postdoctoral Fellow, Cleveland Clinic
  • Anna Tzinis, Executive Director, National Kidney Foundation
  • Karlynn Wells, News Reporter, Spectrum News 1 Ohio 
2020, 14th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:
  • Ariella Yager, Manager of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Kent State University
  • Cal Al-Dhubaib, Managing Partner, Pandata
  • Carissa Choong, Director of Research, Juniper Solutions
  • Chris Dudley, V.P., Relationship Strategist, PNC Bank
  • Christina Kay, Marketing Analyst, MKG Marketing Inc.
  • Daniel Hampu, Chief Operating Officer, Fontus Blue, Inc.
  • Drew Stelzer, Client Executive, The Schauer Group
  • Edwin Hubbard Jr., Director of Operations, Better Business Bureau (Akron)
  • Erica Henkin, Coordinator, Digital and IoT Innovations, Cleveland State University
  • Erin Zaranec, Campaign Manager, Pennies for Patients, The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
  • Haley Mills, Event Coordinator, Platform Beer Co
  • Jenn Uren, Social Media Marketing + Event Coordinator, Contempo Design + Communications
  • Jessica Cohen, Chief Executive Officer, Momentum Consulting Services, LLC
  • Jon Kozesky, Founder / President, Jon Thomas Consulting
  • Katie Talarico, Benefits Program Manager, KeyBank
  • Kayla Webb, External Relations Manager, Providence House
  • Keith Heidecorn, VP Business Development & Emerging Technologies, Locus Fermentation Solutions
  • Marisa Sergi, CEO & Winemaker, RedHead Wine
  • Megan Gallagher, Executive Director, Hope Exchange
  • Michael Evans, Director, Government Relations, Cleveland Clinic
  • Patrick Hackett, Inclusion and Outreach Analyst, JumpStart, Inc
  • Pauly Suchy, Business Director / Ecosystem Builder, BioflightVR
  • Pete Whitworth Sr., Industrial Designer & UX/UI Specialist, SmartShape Design
  • Roberta Duarte, Program Manager, JumpStart Inc.
  • Stephanie Braunthal, Internal Medicine Resident, Cleveland Clinic


2019, 13th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Megan Anderson, Special Projects Manager/Membership Expansion Manager, Playhouse Square & US Quidditch
  • Brittany Barron, Asst General Counsel/Risk Management Coordinator, Cleveland Metropolitan Housing Authority
  • Alex Campbell, Attorney, Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC
  • Kelynn I. Carter, Judicial Staff Attorney, Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas
  • Ivan Conrad, Common Resource Specialist, United Way of Greater Cleveland
  • Daniel Dudley, Cofounder & Chief Operating Officier, Indago
  • Marissa Edmiston, Cardiology Fellow, Case Western Reserve Metrohealth Medical Center
  • Erin C. Eurenius, Senior Associate Attorney, Erin C. Eureius Attorney At Law
  • Andrea Floro, Program Manager, LifeAct
  • Tony Grego, Manager, Financial Reporting, Nordson Corporation
  • Franceska Jones, Career Development Coordinator, Notre Dame College
  • John Kelley, Senior Appraiser, NKF Valuation & Advisory Hospitality, Gaming & Leisure Group, Newmark Knight Frank
  • Maria LeFebre, Founder, Your Local Girl Gang
  • Katie Leimkuehler, Senior Manager, Social Media Coach, Charles Schwab
  • Melinda McNutt, Program Manager, Team NEO
  • Anthony Milia, Owner, Milia Marketing
  • Brad Mulvey, Podcast Host, The Milennial Mastermind Postcast, Account Director, Speedon Data
  • Eric Pros, Director of Design, DS Architecture
  • David Robinson Jr., Services Manager, University Circle Inc.
  • Jasmyn Samaroo, Operations Manager, McMasters-Carr Supply Company
  • Tara Samstag, Associate Director of Development Alumni Relations, Cleveland Clinic Foundation
  • Justin Schmiedel, Senior Director Regional Hospital Operations, Cleveland Clinic
  • Cesar Sepulveda, Manager of Community Engagement, The Albert M. Higley Co.
  • Michelle Sergi, Medical Student
  • Shanice Sette, Communications Manager, The NPR Group


2018, 12th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

  • Erica Zanath, Resident Physician in Anesthesiology, University Hospitals
  • Hallie DelVillan, Marketing Director & Associate, Bialosky Cleveland
  • Faith Huber, Human Resources Consultant, Connected-HR
  • Ben Colas, Teacher & Founder of KinderKits, Cleveland Municipal School District
  • Kristin E. Silver, PhD Psychology Student, The University of Akron
  • Sandor Ginsburg, Data Analyst, Westfield Insurance
  • Ted Tywang, Director - Legal Affairs, Cleveland Browns
  • Keith Fakhoury, AMG Underwriting Analyst, PNC Financial Services
  • Natalie Yakunich, Wellness Consultant, Oswald Companies
  • Marnie Katz, Executive Director, Epicenter ABA
  • Melinda Jackson, Founder & Executive Director, International Youth Leadership Foundation
  • Rachel Kribbs, Director of Community Partnerships, Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Woods King, Senior Consultant, Cohen & Company
  • Ryan Krivosh, Owner/Manager, Around the Corner Restaurant, Georgetown Lakewood Restaurant, Vosh Lakewood, The Christmas Corner Pop-up Bar
  • Marcus Madison, Big Brothers Big Sisters Community Engagement Officer & Elyria City Council Member
  • Kyasha Edmond, Business Systems Analyst, PNC Financial Services
  • Jodi Matsko, Resource Development Manager, United Way of Lake County
  • Justin Eddy, Attorney, Tucker Ellis, LLP
  • Jared Daly, Coordinator of Employer Engagement Services, Cuyahoga County Board of Developmental Disabilities
  • Ewyn Tsang, Community Outreach & Event Coordinator, Small Organization Solutions, LLC
  • Devan Carter Doss-DuPree, Clinical Systems Analyst, Cleveland Clinic
  • Delaney Canfield, Manager, Shape
  • Selina Pagan, Program/Chamber Coordinator, Northeast Ohio Hispanic Center for Economic Development
  • Shanese Moore, Scholarship & Financial Aid Specialist, College Now Greater Cleveland
  • Kim Hill, Marketing & Communications Specialist, Dwellworks


2017, 11th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Sarah Gray, Vice President, Business Analytics Manager, PNC Bank
    • Lisa D. Bell , Training Administrator/Program Analyst-Manager, Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center
    • Kyle Miller, External Affairs Representative, Dominion
    • Meghan Marano, AMG Development Academy Associate, PNC Bank
    • Melissa Carney, Associate Vice President, Fahlgren Mortine
    • Michelle Sustar, Integrated Marketing Manager, Crain's Cleveland Business
    • Patty Shipacasse, Senior Internal Auditor, Hyland, Creator of OnBase
    • Rachel Miller, Marketing Manager and Digital Media Specialist, SmartShape Design
    • Jeremy Smith, Architect, Bialosky Cleveland
    • Krystal Culler, Director | Center 4 Brain Health, Menorah Park
    • Donald Bulea, Associate Attorney, Giffen & Kaminski, LLC
    • Pete Honsberger, Director of Client Services, CultureShoc
    • Yentil Rawlinson, Program Manager, Diversity & Inclusion, Cleveland Clinic
    • Sarah Pozek, MBA, Director, Life Sciences, Direct Recruiters Inc.
    • Kara Whaley, Communications Coordinator, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library
    • Christina Sanders , PR Consultant/CEO Next Play , Davis Automotive Group/Next Play
    • Mandy Colvin, Corporate Sales Manager, Embassy Suites
    • Chris Hatala, Event Director / Final Boss, Games Done Legit
    • Tyler Allchin, General Counsel, Infinite Arthroscopy, Inc.
    • Tom Brew Jr, Senior Wellness Consultant, ERChealth, Oswald Companies
    • Nicole Boyd, Program Associate, Cleveland Leadership Center
    • Natalie Winer, Creative Consultant/Bakery Owner, Natalie Winer Creative Consulting/Cake Bites & Other Delights
    • Patrick Fenner, Teacher, Aurora City Schools
    • Kayla Gray, Research Specialist, Eversight
    • Tony Briggs, Executive Partner, Portage Notebooks / REH / Solarflo
     
    2016, 10th Annual Mover & Shakers Awards recipients:
    • Emily Bacha, Western Reserve Land Conservancy
    • Jeff Briggs, Seagate Investment Company Limited Partnership
    • Mario Clopton, Shaker Heights City Schools
    • Cynthia Connolly, Policy Matters Ohio
    • Lori Lynn Cartellone, Key Bank
    • Brittney Fells, Bee Fells Creative LLC
    • Chavaughn Gibson, Medical Mutual of Ohio
    • Carly Hill, Care Alliance Health Center
    • Alan Hipps, Bialosky Cleveland
    • Annette Iwamoto, Providence House, Inc.
    • Kira Kittoe-Krivosh, Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office
    • Grace Kozan, PNC
    • Stacey Litam, Moore Counseling & Mediation Services, Inc/Kent State University
    • Mackenzie Makepeace, Forest City Realty Trust
    • Gabriel Malemud, Key Bank
    • Kate Mathews, PNC
    • Jennifer Peca, Panera Bread/Covelli Enterprises
    • Jill Pecoraro, Cleveland Leadership Center
    • Ryan Rao, PizzaFire
    • Tessa Reeves, Neighbors Apparel
    • Matt Riehl, Stow City Council
    • Adam Schlicht, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation (U.S. Department of Transportation)
    • Becki Silverstein, Rebecca Adele PR & Events/Avant-Garde Art & Craft Shows
    • Karla Winans, Rebecca's Gift
    • Elise Yablonsky, University Circle Inc.

    2015, 9th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Olga Nagdaseva, Hyland, creator of OnBase®
    • Carrie Dotson, Lifeline, Inc., Lake County’s Community Action Agency
    • Valerie Hillow, American Heart Association
    • Justin Miller, CLEANLIFE ENERGY LLC
    • Jennifer Luu, OEC
    • Bryant Mitchell Sr., The Be Positive Initiative
    • Cortney Kilbury Crockett, Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority
    • Jazmin Long, Global Cleveland
    • Jason Estremera, Hispanic Business Center
    • Isharon Reynolds, Metrohealth
    • Michael R. Rasor, Cavitch Familo & Durkin Co., LPA & City of Stow, Ohio
    • Alexandra D’Auria, PsychBC
    • Allison Lukacsy, Geis Companies
    • George L. Vlosich III, GV Art + Design
    • Sara Continenza, Hunger Network of Greater Cleveland
    • Spencer Dieken, PNC Bank
    • Amanda Mockbee, Dollar Bank
    • Rachael Ng, Cleveland Clinic
    • Sara Thomas, Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center
    • Valerie Skora, United Healthcare
    • Lauren Thomas-Priest, Greater Cleveland Food Bank
    • Sarah Palagyi, STERIS
    • Nicole Schmunk, University Hospitals Rainbow Babies & Children’s Hospital
    • Heather Rice, The Centers for Families and Children
    • Andrew Singer, Cleveland Leadership Center
    2014, 8th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:
    • Dr. Antoine D. Moss, NASA Glenn Research Center
    • Bishara W. Addison, Cleveland Metropolitan School District
    • Brandon Edwin Chrostowski, EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute
    • Brian Horsburgh, Greater Cleveland Sports Commission
    • Crystal Lynn Bryant, Cuyahoga County Department of Job & Family Services
    • Dan Langshaw, North Royalton City Council
    • Gigi Traore, Political and Non-profit Consultant
    • Gregory P. Amend, Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC
    • Jacquelyn R. Adams, STERIS Corp.
    • Jamie Sullivan, The Greater Cleveland Foodbank
    • Jenny Kelley, Kelley Green Web
    • Jessica Morris, Staffing Solutions Enterprises
    • Jill Christoff, Bialosky + Partners Architects
    • Jill Miller, Breakthrough Schools
    • John Litten, St. Vincent de Paul Society
    • Laura Hoffman, Autism Speaks
    • Lauren Kotmel, Downtown Cleveland Alliance
    • Mark Wright, Cleveland Cavaliers
    • Matthew Sinclair, Accenture
    • Paul Lebo, Key Private Bank
    • Paul Lepro, PNC Bank
    • Sean Curtis Walker, Youth Challenge
    • Stephen Love, Cuyahoga Land Bank
    • Theodore Ferringer, Bialosky + Partners Architects
    • Tiffany A Gilbert, The Cutting Board Academy, Flavorseal

    2013, 7th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Amanda Maggiotto
    • Andrew Bennett
    • Brent Shelley
    • Bryan Schauer
    • Chijoke Asomugha
    • Dominique LaRochelle
    • Donte Gibbs
    • Emily Campbell
    • James Gasparatos
    • Jeffrey Sobieraj
    • Jessica Wallis
    • John Hagerty
    • John Hausman
    • Jonathan Wehner
    • Julie Hill
    • Katie Davis
    • Kelly McGlumphy
    • Lori Scott
    • Michael Christoff
    • Rachel Ciomcia
    • Ryan Anderson
    • Samantha Schartman-Cycyk
    • Timothy McCue

    2012, 6th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    2011, 5th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Nicholas Alexander, UBS Financial Services
    • Mike Belsito, Findaway World
    • Anthony Broad-Crawford, Within3
    • CarDala Carter, Marcus Thomas LLC
    • Nichole M. Carter, Cuyahoga Community College
    • Eric Clemens, Acroment Technologies
    • David Edelman, Diabetes Daily
    • Jose Feliciano Jr., Bank of America
    • Erika Forde, Center for Families and Children
    • Lindsey Frick, The Manufacturing Mart
    • Rachael Fuller, Cleveland Zoological Society
    • Richard Hundorfean, Cleveland Clinic
    • Vi Huynh, Cleveland Clinic
    • Evan Ishida, Eaton Corporation
    • Anjli Jain, CampusEAI Consortium
    • Danielle M. Kramer, MPA, Cleveland Clinic
    • Bac Nguyen, Bac Bistro
    • Scott Phillips Jr., Keller Williams Realty Downtown Cleveland
    • Ruth Ramos, Compass Consulting Services, LLC
    • Lauren Rudman, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
    • Andy Tabar, Bizooki
    • William Tarter Jr.
    • Christina Tracy, KeyBank
    • Joseph Werner, URS
    • Nicole Wilson, SNIK Studio, LLC

    2010, 4th Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    2009, 3rd Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    • Amy Asseff, Advanced Eye Care Centers of Cleveland Inc.
    • Christopher Brauser, BBP Partners, LLC
    • Kate Buddenhagen, Fox Sports Ohio
    • Reggie Clark, Urban Living Homes LLC
    • Andrew Coleman, Jones Lang LaSalle
    • Meg Connell, McMahon DeGuilis LLP
    • Melissa Ghoston, Free Medical Clinic of Greater Cleveland
    • Alicia Graves, Cleveland Leadership Center
    • Jeffrey Griffiths, Hands On Northeast Ohio
    • Maria Haller, The Sherwin-Williams Co.
    • Brian Klecan, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
    • Alicia Mazzi, PASCO
    • Brian Marino, Skylight Financial Group and Michael Carter Financial Group
    • Megan McFadden, Case Western Reserve University School of Law
    • Bisi Mikleus, Cleveland Botanical Garden
    • Stephanie Morales, National City Corp.
    • Kate O’Donnell, Oswald Companies
    • Kevin O’Hare, Englight Advisors
    • Christopher Okeson, Busha-Okeson Insurance Agency
    • Geof Pelaia, Virginia Marti College of Art and Design
    • Clark Pope, Shaker Heights High School
    • Jonathan Pressnell, Blue Point Capital Partners
    • Katharyne Starinsky, Independent Consultant
    • Heather Terry, Saint Luke’s Foundation of Cleveland
    • Kimberly Wenger, City of North Olmsted

    2008, 2nd Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients:

    2007, 1st Annual Movers & Shakers Awards recipients: